FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY (FCT) EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY (FEMA) PRIVACY POLICY

FEMA is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and complying with your choices. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest privacy and data protection standards adopted worldwide. We have a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles.
However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and Data protection laws of section 32 of NITDA ACT 2007
Our Commitment
Your information will not be shared, rented or sold to any third party. We use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users. We give you the possibility to control the information that you shared with us (opt-out).
FEMA is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:
a. processed lawfully, fairly and in transparent manner in relation to individuals,
b. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed manner that is incompatible with those purposes, further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes,
c. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed, personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR order safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals, and
d. processed in manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
1. Notice
We will clearly inform you when information that personally identifies your information is asked for and you will have the choice to provide it or not. Generally, this information is requested when you need to register, update, newsletters or other online services.
We use your personal information for the following purposes:
• To provide you information that will allow you to use our services
• To automatically customize your documents with your information
• To alert you of software upgrades, updates, discounts or other services from FEMA
2. Consent
When you provide your personal information, you consent that it can be used for the above purpose that is an authorized holder of such information. If you choose not register or provide personal information, you can still use our website but will not be able to receive additional services or access certain areas that require registration. When you activate your account, you are providing your consent to occasionally receive information from us.
3. Access to your information
You are entitled to review the personal information you have provided us and ensure that it is accurate and current at all times. To review or update this information simply enter in the area which you see to review and effect the changes.
4. Security of information
FEMA is strongly committed to protecting your information and ensuring that your choices are honored. We have taken strong security measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All sensitive data is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted employee access.
We guarantee that all transactions follow the latest security measures and use the best available technologies. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is employed to protect sensitive data or tranmit sensitive information SSL is one of the safest methods of passing information over the internet.
5. Retention of information
We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services requested by you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your profile will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the services or until you ask us to delete it or your account is deleted whichever comes first. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted profiles to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Use, and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Your information is never shared outside FEMA without your permission. Inside FEMA, data is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted user access.
When you register to our website, you are asked to provide your contact information, including a valid email address.
On very rare instances FEMA may disclose your personal information, notice, only as required to do by any Extant law in operation.
6. Audio Recording and Device Location Permission
As part of our aim of offering high quality service, we have found it helpful to make recordings of sessions. Periodic review of audio recording generated from this process furnish us with ideas that improve our services. The location of each device within this system is captured on our database. The Information generated here are useful to us during research and trainings. Therefore;
• FEMA undertakes that, in respect of any audio tapes and device location acquired, every effort will be made to ensure professional confidentiality and that any use of audio or location obtained will be for professional purposes only and in the interests of improving professional standards through research and other programmes.
• Effort will be made to protect the anonymity of all relevant participants in our sessions.
7. Changes to this policy
If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.
8. Enforcement policy
If for some reason you believe FEMA has not adhered to these principles, please notify us and we will do our best to promptly make corrections.
9. Questions or comments
If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us or write us at:
FEMA*********************